Collective Bargaining and Teachers' Unions
[…] (5 states) Source: http:://www.nctq.org/cb/search.jsp
State Statutes & Regulations
Each state government regulates rights for its public employees and employers, including teachers and school districts. Each has also enacted statutes that cover the rights to organize (or not) and collective bargaining. A collective agreement is enforceable under state law.
As an example, under its labor laws, New York State has a specific Labor Relations Law, article 20. The law establishes an employment relations board and defines the rights of employees and unfair labor practices.
Section 703 reads:
Employees shall have the right of self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in concerted activities, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from interference, restraint, or coercion of employers, but nothing contained in this article shall be interpreted to prohibit employees from exercising the right to confer with their employer at any time, provided that during such conference there is no attempt by the employer, directly or indirectly, to interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by this section (New York State Labor Relations Act, 1937).
The Labor Relations Law is followed by article 20-A, the Labor and Management Improper Practices Act, which was directed at union personnel and administration who abuse the system and fail to meet fiduciary obligations.
Teachers' Contracts